Marriott Points to Aeroplan: Transfer Ratio, Bonus and Converter

Published October 18, 2026 · Updated October 20, 2026 · By the Best Canadian Credit Cards Editorial Team

Marriott Bonvoy points convert to Aeroplan at 3 Marriott points to 1 Aeroplan point. For every 60,000 points you transfer, Marriott adds 5,000 bonus miles, so 60,000 Marriott points become 25,000 Aeroplan points. Going the other way, Marriott says Aeroplan Elite Status members can convert Aeroplan points to Marriott points at 1:1. Here’s how each direction works, when a transfer makes sense, and a converter to check your numbers.

Should you transfer Marriott points to Aeroplan?

  • BestYes, in 60,000-point blocks, to top up a specific flight: each block gives you 25,000 Aeroplan points, about 0.42 miles per Marriott point.
  • OkayAmex points: send them straight to Aeroplan. Amex Membership Rewards convert to Aeroplan at 1:1. Going through Marriott first leaves you with far fewer.
  • Check firstCheck first if a hotel stay would be worth more: in our example, 60,000 Marriott points are worth about $426 in hotel nights but about $360 as Aeroplan flights.

Tip: Transfers usually can’t be reversed. Find the flight and check award seats before you move any points.

Marriott to Aeroplan at a glance

Marriott Bonvoy to AeroplanAeroplan to Marriott Bonvoy
Ratio3 Marriott points = 1 Aeroplan point1 Aeroplan point = 1 Marriott point
Bonus5,000 bonus miles per 60,000 pointsNone stated
Who can do itAny Marriott Bonvoy memberAeroplan Elite Status members only, per Marriott
Daily limit3,000 to 240,000 points a dayNot stated
NamesMust match on both accounts for most airlinesAccounts must be linked; names must match

Marriott to Aeroplan converter

Marriott to Aeroplan points converterSee how many Aeroplan points your Marriott Bonvoy points become, including the 60,000-point bonus, and how Amex points compare.

points
Marriott allows 3,000 to 240,000 points a day.

Aeroplan points

Bonus miles

Points left over

How much Aeroplan you get

Marriott converts at 3 to 1 and adds 5,000 bonus miles each time you complete a 60,000-point block in one transfer. Points between blocks convert at the plain 3 to 1 rate.

Marriott pointsAeroplan pointsMiles per Marriott point
15,0005,0000.33
30,00010,0000.33
45,00015,0000.33
60,00025,0000.42
90,00035,0000.39
120,00050,0000.42
180,00075,0000.42
240,000 (daily maximum)100,0000.42

Transfers between blocks waste part of the bonus. 90,000 points get only one 5,000-mile bonus, while 120,000 points get two.

Is it worth transferring?

Usually only for a specific flight. Here’s a simple comparison using our own example values, explained in our Marriott Bonvoy points value guide and Aeroplan point value guide:

60,000 Marriott points used for…What you getWorth about
Hotel stays (a $250 night costs 35,000 points)About 1.7 nights$426
Aeroplan flights (1.44¢ a point)25,000 Aeroplan points$360
Gift cards ($50 for 17,500 points)$171 in gift cards$171

Your numbers will differ. If you’d book a pricey hotel night, keep the Marriott points. If you’re a few thousand Aeroplan points short of a flight you want, a transfer can make sense, especially for a partner airline flight, which costs a fixed number of points based on distance.

How to transfer Marriott points to Aeroplan

  1. Check the flight first. Find the Aeroplan flight and confirm the points price and seat availability before you move anything.
  2. Match your names. For most airline partners, Marriott says your name on the airline account must match your Marriott Bonvoy first and last name.
  3. Transfer in 60,000-point blocks when you can, to collect the 5,000-mile bonus.
  4. Use Marriott’s points-to-miles transfer on its site or app, choose Air Canada Aeroplan and enter your Aeroplan number.
  5. Allow time. Marriott doesn’t publish a transfer time on its points-to-miles page, so don’t wait until the last minute before a fare change.

Aeroplan to Marriott points

Marriott’s Air Canada partnership page says that Aeroplan Elite Status members can transfer Aeroplan points to Marriott Bonvoy points at 1:1. Members without Aeroplan status can’t use this conversion. Since Aeroplan points are usually worth more on flights than Marriott points are on hotels, this direction makes sense only for topping up a hotel booking.

Your Aeroplan and Marriott accounts need to be linked, with matching names. Each account can link to only one account in the other program.

The Marriott and Air Canada partnership

Linking your accounts also unlocks status benefits:

If you have…You get…
Marriott Bonvoy Ambassador Elite or Titanium EliteAeroplan 25K status
Aeroplan Super Elite, 75K or 50KMarriott Bonvoy Gold Elite status

Marriott says this status is generally valid for at least 12 months and can take 7 to 10 business days to appear. Gold Elite from this partnership can’t be combined with other qualifying activity to reach a higher Marriott tier. More in our Marriott Bonvoy status levels guide.

Earning Marriott points on everyday spending?

Read our Amex Bonvoy review →

Amex points: Marriott or Aeroplan?

American Express Membership Rewards points (from cards like the Cobalt) transfer to both programs:

1,000 Amex points become…Points
Aeroplan points (direct)1,000
Marriott Bonvoy points1,200
Aeroplan points via MarriottAbout 400

For flights, always send Amex points straight to Aeroplan. Send them to Marriott only for hotel stays. Amex says Marriott transfers start at 1,000 points, in steps of 100, and can take up to 48 hours.

Do transfers keep your points from expiring?

Yes on the Marriott side. Marriott’s terms count converting points with designated partners as qualifying activity, which resets the 24-month clock. Gifting or receiving Marriott points from another member doesn’t count. Aeroplan has its own 18-month inactivity rule, covered in do Aeroplan points expire?.

Frequently asked questions

How do I convert Marriott points to Aeroplan?

Use Marriott’s points-to-miles transfer, choose Air Canada Aeroplan and enter your Aeroplan number. 3 Marriott points become 1 Aeroplan point, plus 5,000 bonus miles for every 60,000 points.

How many Aeroplan points do 60,000 Marriott points get?

25,000 Aeroplan points: 20,000 at the 3 to 1 ratio plus a 5,000-mile bonus.

Can I convert Aeroplan points to Marriott points?

Marriott says Aeroplan Elite Status members can transfer Aeroplan points to Marriott Bonvoy points at 1:1 once the accounts are linked. Members without status can’t.

How many Marriott points can I transfer a day?

Marriott allows 3,000 to 240,000 points a day. 240,000 points become 100,000 Aeroplan points.

Is it better to transfer Amex points to Marriott or Aeroplan?

For flights, Aeroplan: Amex points convert at 1:1. For hotel stays, Marriott: 1,000 Amex points become 1,200 Marriott points. Never route Amex points through Marriott to reach Aeroplan.

Is transferring Marriott points to Aeroplan worth it?

Only for a specific flight you can’t otherwise book. In our example, 60,000 Marriott points are worth about $426 in hotel stays but about $360 as Aeroplan points.

How we checked: Transfer ratios, the 60,000-point bonus, the daily limit and the name-matching rule come from Marriott’s points-to-miles page. The Aeroplan to Marriott conversion and status benefits come from Marriott’s Air Canada partnership page and its terms. Expiry rules come from Marriott’s program terms, and Amex transfer ratios from American Express Canada. Values per point are our own examples, shown with the math. This page is general information, not financial advice. Sources: Marriott: Points to miles; Marriott Bonvoy and Air Canada partnership; Partnership terms; Marriott Bonvoy program terms; Amex Membership Rewards: Marriott Bonvoy; Aeroplan: Redeem with Air Canada. Last checked October 2026.