Petro-Points Value (2026): What Your Points Are Worth + Calculator

Published October 18, 2026 · Updated October 20, 2026 · By the Best Canadian Credit Cards Editorial Team

Petro-Points are worth 0.1¢ each: 1,000 points = $1 off fuel, car washes and in-store items at Petro-Canada. You earn 10 points per litre of fuel and 10 points per $1 in-store, which is about 1¢ a litre. You can also turn them into Canadian Tire Money at the same rate. Here’s how earning, redeeming, Platinum Status and expiry work.

How to get the most from Petro-Points

  • BestLink your account to Triangle Rewards or an RBC card: it’s free and adds 20% more points. An RBC card also takes 3¢ a litre off at the pump.
  • OkayRedeem for fuel, or convert to CT Money: both give you $1 per 1,000 points. Converting is one way, so only do it if you shop at Canadian Tire more than you fill up at Petro-Canada.
  • Check firstDon’t go 12 months without earning or redeeming: the program terms let Petro-Canada close an inactive account, and its points are forfeited.

Tip: Fill up 1,000 litres in a calendar quarter and you get Platinum Status: 15 points per litre instead of 10.

What Petro-Points are worth

Every 1,000 Petro-Points is worth $1. You redeem in steps of 1,000 points, so a balance of 25,500 points gets you $25 off, with 500 points left over.

Petro-PointsWorth
1,000$1
10,000$10
25,000$25
50,000$50
100,000$100

How you earn Petro-Points

PurchaseRegularPlatinum Status
Fuel (regular, premium or diesel)10 points per litre15 points per litre
In-store purchases10 points per $115 points per $1
Car wash10 points per $115 points per $1
Linked to Triangle Rewards or an RBC card20% more points20% more, based on the regular rate

You earn at Petro-Canada and most Gas+ locations by scanning your Petro-Points card, paying in the Petro-Canada app, or paying with a linked RBC card or showing a linked Triangle Rewards card. At Gas+, Platinum members get the higher rate on fuel only. You don’t earn points on tobacco, vaping products, gift cards, transit tickets or taxes on non-fuel purchases.

At 10 points a litre, Petro-Points give you about 1¢ a litre. At $1.50 a litre, that’s about 0.7% back. You can earn Petro-Points and your credit card’s rewards on the same fill-up. See our best credit cards for gas.

Calculator: what your Petro-Points are worth

Petro-Points calculatorEnter your balance and what you buy at Petro-Canada each month. See what your points are worth and how many you’ll earn in a year.

Your points and spending

points
litres
About 3 fill-ups of 50 litres.
$
Linking adds 20% more points.

Your balance is worth

Points a year

Value per litre

How to redeem Petro-Points

  • Dollars off at the station. Use 1,000 points for $1 off fuel, car washes or in-store items at Petro-Canada and Gas+. You can’t use them on tobacco, vaping products, alcohol, gift cards, lottery products, or milk in New Brunswick.
  • Online or in the app. Your Petro-Points account also offers eGift cards, car wash card reloads and dollars off travel with partners. Check the points price before you redeem, since it can differ from 1,000 points per $1.
  • Convert to Canadian Tire Money. Link with Triangle Rewards and convert 1,000 points to $1 in CT Money, up to 1,000,000 points a year. It’s one way only. Our Petro-Points to CT Money converter shows what you’d get.

Petro-Canada’s terms say it may limit in-store redemptions to 100,000 points ($100) per transaction, and gift card redemptions to one a day per household. You need to activate your account online before you can redeem.

Platinum Status

Petro-Canada’s Platinum Status started on January 1, 2026. You qualify by buying 1,000 litres of fuel in a calendar quarter (January to March, April to June, July to September or October to December). That’s about two 45-litre fill-ups a week.

  • 15 points per litre and per $1 instead of 10, from the moment you qualify.
  • Status lasts to the end of the next quarter. Qualify in February and you keep it until June 30. Buy 1,000 litres again to extend it.
  • $25 in CT Money each quarter you qualify, up to $100, if your account is linked to Triangle Rewards. Petro-Canada says this bonus is for the 2026 calendar year only.
  • No fee. Litres from one quarter don’t carry over to the next.

Linking with Triangle Rewards or RBC

Linked toWhat you get at Petro-Canada
Triangle Rewards20% more Petro-Points, plus up to 3¢ a litre in CT Money when you pay with cash or debit, or 5¢ a litre with a Triangle credit card
An RBC debit or credit card20% more Petro-Points, 3¢ a litre off fuel, and 20% more Avion points on cards that earn them

You can link both. The 20% bonus is worked out on the regular earn rate, and the terms exclude other partner bonuses from it. Petro-Canada advertises up to 7¢ a litre with a linked RBC card, but that includes its estimate of the Avion points’ travel value. In Petro-Points and fuel savings alone, a linked RBC card gives you about 4.2¢ a litre. See what Avion points are worth.

Do Petro-Points expire?

Once your account is activated online, Petro-Points don’t have an expiry date. There are exceptions in the program terms:

  • Points on an account that isn’t activated expire after 30 days. Activate your card online or in the app as soon as you get it.
  • 12 months without earning or redeeming lets Petro-Canada close your account, after any notice the law requires, and all its points are forfeited.
  • Leaving the program forfeits your points right away.
  • Promotional points can have an expiry date of up to 30 days.
  • When a member dies, the person handling the estate can redeem the points by calling Petro-Canada within 90 days.

Any purchase where you scan your card counts as earning, so a fill-up at least once every 12 months keeps your account active.

Frequently asked questions

How much are Petro-Points worth?

1,000 Petro-Points are worth $1 off fuel, car washes and in-store items at Petro-Canada, or $1 in Canadian Tire Money. That’s 0.1 cents a point.

How many Petro-Points do you get per litre?

10 points per litre of fuel, or 15 with Platinum Status. Linking your account to Triangle Rewards or an RBC card adds 20% more, based on the regular rate.

Do Petro-Points expire?

Not once your account is activated. But Petro-Canada can close an account that goes 12 months without earning or redeeming, and its points are forfeited. Points on an account that isn’t activated expire after 30 days.

How many Petro-Points do I need to redeem?

At least 1,000 points, which take $1 off. You redeem in steps of 1,000 points.

What is Petro-Canada Platinum Status?

It’s for members who buy 1,000 litres of fuel in a calendar quarter. Platinum members earn 15 points per litre and per $1 instead of 10, and keep the status to the end of the next quarter.

Can I convert Petro-Points to Canadian Tire Money?

Yes. Link your accounts and convert 1,000 points to $1 in CT Money, up to 1,000,000 points a year. You can’t convert CT Money back.

Is it worth linking Petro-Points to RBC?

A linked RBC card saves 3 cents a litre and earns 20% more Petro-Points, so it’s worth it if you have an RBC card. Cards that earn Avion points also get 20% more Avion points at Petro-Canada.

How we checked: Earn rates, redemption rules, limits, exclusions, the inactivity and expiry rules, and Platinum Status rules come from the Petro-Points program terms and Petro-Canada’s Petro-Points and Platinum pages. The RBC savings and Avion bonus come from Petro-Canada’s Petro-Points page. CT Money earn rates at Petro-Canada and the conversion rules come from Triangle’s Petro-Canada partner pages. Online redemption values aren’t published, so the calculator uses 1,000 points = $1. This page is general information, not financial advice. Sources: Petro-Canada: Petro-Points; Petro-Canada: Platinum Status; Petro-Canada terms and conditions; Triangle: Petro-Canada partner; Triangle: points conversion. Last checked October 2026.